Today Karim Massimov has assigned Umirzak Shukeyev as the Chairman of the Board of «Samruk-Kazyna».

Today Karim Massimov has assigned Umirzak Shukeyev as the Chairman of the Board of «Samruk-Kazyna». - Informational and analytical portal of "Samruk-Kazyna" JSCToday Umirzak Shukeyev was assigned as the Chairman of the Board of «Samruk-Kazyna» JSC.

Earlier today Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Karim Massimov presented the new leader to the staff of «Samruk-Kazyna» Fund. Chairman of Directors Board assigned Umirzak Shukeyev.

Mr. Kulibayev resined from the post of Chairman of the Board of “Samruk-Kazyna ” after the riots in Zhanaozen.


Umirzak Shukeyev was born on March 12, 1964 in Turkestan.

1986 - graduated from the Moscow State University of Economics Statistics and Informatics, as an economist - mathematician.
1986-1988. worked as a research assistant in CRA Institute of the State Planning Department of the Kazakh SSR.
1988-1991. Graduated from Moscow State University of Economics Statistics and Informatics
1991-1992. Senior Research Fellow at the Institute of CRA.
1992-1993. Consultant of the Supreme Economic Council under President of Kazakhstan
1993 - vice head of the Finance Department of , Labor and Social Protection of the Population Department in the Presidential Service and in the Cabine of Ministers.
Went on to work as a consultant; as an advisor to the President for economic issues
In 1993-1995 – deputy head of administration of South Kazakhstan Region.
From November 1995 – Minister of Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
July - October 1997 Deputy Prime Minister (was in charge of macroeconomics, the operational functioning of industry, commerce, transportation, energy, science, relations with the CIS countries);
From early 1998 – Deputy Head of Presidential Administration.
From August 1998 – Governor of Kostanay Region.
Later he served as Astana city Mayor, then as a Governor of South Kazakhstan Region.
Member of the Supreme Economic Council under the President (February – November 1997), Member of the National Council for Sustainable Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan (November 1997 – August 1998). Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Kazakhoil CJSC (March – December 1997).
Awarded with special «Parasat» Award.
From March 2004 – Mayor of Astana.
In September 2006 was appointed as the Governor of South Kazakhstan Region.
In August 2007 appointed as the Vice-Prime-Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

1993-1995, Deputy Chief of Administration, Governor of South Kazakhstan region.
November 1995 - March 1997 Minister of Economy.
March - October 1997 Minister of Economy and Trade.
October 1997 - April 1998 Chairman of the “Bank Turan Alem» JSC and BTA Bank Boards
April - August 1998 Deputy Head of President Administration.
August 1998 - March 2004 Mayor of Kostanay Region.
February - November 1997 - Member of the Supreme Economic Council under the President.
November 1997 - August 1998 Member of the National Council for Sustainable Development of RK.
March - December 1997 - Chairman of the Supervisory Board of NOC» Kazakhoil»
Since March 2004 the mayor of Astana.
In September 2006 he was appointed as the Governor of South Kazakhstan region.
In August 2007 - Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
March 3, 2009 was appointed as the First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan by decree of the Head of State.
April 11, 2011 the newly appointed First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
December 26, 2011 was appointed as the Chairman of the Board of «Samruk-Kazyna» JSC.
написать комментарий
Для комментирования авторизуйтесь:
комментарии